On July 10, 93 representatives of LG, CSO and Business sector from Syunik and Vayots Dzor regions gathered in Goris to raise “The Community voice” and to discuss community development prospects.
All the above mentioned sectors were united in the scope of P&T NGO’s “Intermediary Service Organizations for Civil Society Development” project financed by USAID.
Deborah Grizer, USAID Armenian missionary association director, missionary association representatives, Ashot Giloyan, LG administration director of RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Vachagan Adunts the mayor of Goris were present in the conference.
The latter mentioned in his speech, “This is a unique conference, and I accepted the invitation with great pleasure, I’m very glad to be present in this conference. Thanks, P&T NGO for raising up the community voice in this format”
After opening speeches A. Torozyan, the executive director of P&T NGO , gave a presentation on “Intersectorial  Cooperation and Community Development opportunities”.
Ruzan Ghazaryan , Work and Motherland NGO Representative (P&T NGO partner organization) came forward with presentation on community unity mechanisms and CSO success stories.
Lusine Avetyan, the Head of Qarahunj community, presented  LG-CSO cooperation to the participants.
Later the participants worked in thematic groups (CSO, LG, Business) and separated current community problems of Syunik and Vayots Dzor regions the solutions of which are realistic in the scope of LG, CSO and Business cooperation.
During second half of the conference the participants worked in mixed groups by combining the results of thematic work, they separated all the issues which coincide with each other, and presented cooperative solutions by emphasizing  the role of LG, business and CSO in that process.
In cooperative groups 58 CSO, 18 LG and 13 business sector representatives have worked together.
When summarizing the results of the conference all the interested representatives gave importance to the conference by emphasizing the effectiveness of cooperative work.
“I’m very impressed, the cooperation is a very good opportunity, especially for the extended communities. We’re ready to cooperate and do everything for the development of communities”, mentioned the Head of Tegh Community.
“It’s the first time that I saw Business, LG and CSO representatives in one place. I see good opportunities of cooperation. Thank you for this unique conference”, said one of the representatives of the business sector.
Torozyan summed up the conference and thanked all the participants for their effective work and cooperation.