On August 20, an EXPO of handmade works took place in Gallery of mineral waters of Jermuk.
This was the first EXPO of Rays of Future NGO as a Social Enterprise with Jermuk Handicrafts Brand.
The items presented in the frameworks of EXPO have been made by 7 women and 12 school girls from Kechut and Jermuk communities who had chance to sell the handmade souvenirs.
Over 500-550 representatives of Jermuk community and its neighborhood communities and tourists participated in EXPO. All the items represented in EXPO were highly appreciated by the community residents and the tourists.
Over 97 items were bought by 70 buyers who visited EXPO and the total amount of the sold items amounted to 136.600 AMD. About 78.300 AMD earning amounted from the sale of the products made by the schoolgirls, and the rest 58.300 AMD amounted from the sale of handmade products made by the organization’s member women.
The total profit of EXPO within the framework of the Rays of Future NGO’s social responsibility strategy, 19.490 AMD will be directed to providing school supplies to 10 schoolchildren from needy families in Jermuk for new academic year.