Why to take part in the National Poetry Recitation Contest 2019
What is it?
The National Poetry Recitation Contest (NPRC) is an annual, national English-language contest for public school students (forms 7-12) in Armenia. Students study, analyze and perform poems and speeches in English, picking from a selection offered for their form. Registration and poems will be available at from January 14, 2019. Regional contests will take place in March 2019. The national finals will be held at AUA on Saturday, May 4, 2019.
Reasons to compete:
1: AUA is the five-year national sponsor of the contest—they see NPRC contestants as high-quality students for their university. Get to know AUA through NPRC.
2: The FLEX program supports NPRC—your NPRC certificate and experience will look good on your FLEX application.
3: Improve spoken English and public speaking skills.
4: Enhance critical thinking by using our Teacher Guides to explore the meaning and purpose of an English-language poem or speech—a vital skill for students preparing for university education.
5: Network with native English speakers, and prominent Armenian business and civic leaders who speak good English. Gain valuable career and academic contacts.
6: Make your parents proud when they see you on stage at your regional contests—and possibly at the finals in Yerevan.
7: Have fun.
8: Possibly win a prize at regional or national level—or both.
9: Build a valuable peer network of fellow English speakers from schools all over Armenia
10: 78 national finalists will be invited to take part in a five-day Creative English camp in Summer 2019—completely free.
Regional contests will be held in March 2019 in
Gyumri, Vanadzor, Ijevan, Talin, Armavir, Hrazdan, Gavar, Charentsavan, Yerevan, Yeghegnadzor, Sisian, Goris, and Kapan.