Implementation Date: 04052019
Implementation Time: 11։00 am
Implementation Venue: Manoogian Auditorium, American University of Armenia (AUA)
80 of Armenia’s best English speakers beat 1635 school students to compete in Recitation Contest National Finals
Following 13 regional contests held all over the Republic of Armenia, 80 students have won the chance to compete in the national finals of the 2019 National Poetry Recitation Contest (NPRC), which will be held at the Manoogian Auditorium, American University of Armenia (AUA) on Saturday May 4 from 11am to 3 pm. All media are welcome. The contest challenges English-language students to recite well-known poetry and speeches in English. The theme of this year contest is ″Change″ and as the finals take place around anniversary of the Velvet revolution, members of the new government have been invited to attend.
During the event, at 2:30pm, the participants will be honored to host US Ambassador Lynn M. Tracy.
Gyumri, Vanadzor, Hrazdan, Gavar, Yerevan, Yeghegnadzor, Sisian, Goris, Kapan, Artashat, Ejmiatsin, Ijevan, Talin all held regional contests allowing a record 1635 students from 289 secondary schools to take part in the contest nationwide. Now a first prize winner from each form in every region will travel to Yerevan to represent their school and Marz.
“I have had the privilege to be part of the amazing growth of this competition in the last few years. The participants of this competition are going to be the future of Armenia.  And to even be a small part of that future is an honor”, says Peace Corps Volunteer Michael Chen who chairs the Peace Corps Committee that co-organize the contest. ″Support from our five-year sponsors American University of Armenia/AUA, and RA municipalities allowed us to bring students from even the most remote parts of each marz to their nearest regional contest. Sponsorship in Syunik from the Cronimet Charity Foundation allowed us to provide transport for all schools and students who wanted to take part”.
NPRC is run by Partnership and Teaching NGO with support from Peace Corps Volunteers and National Institute of Education of Armenia. “It is very important for Armenia’s young people to speak English – the international language of business. This contest helps Armenia’s brightest and best with their English, their critical thinking, and their public speaking skills”, says Artashes Torozyan, Executive Director of Partnership and Teaching NGO. “Irish Honorary Consul Jonathan Stark is one of the judges for the final. The Embassy of Ireland is the contest sponsor. The other judges are from Peace Corps, AUA, USAID”.
All are welcome to cheer on our competitors at AUA on May 4.
US Ambassador to Armenia Lynn M. Tracy, Irish Honorary Consul Jonathan Stark, Minister of Education and Science of Armenia Arayik Harutyunyan(should be confirmed) and many other Honorable Guests will be present at the final competition to be held on May 4, 2019.
Check out the poems the students will recite here:
See the full list of contest sponsors here: