Success in management requires learning as fast as the world is changing
“Partnership and Teaching” NGO, in the scope of the “Intermediary Service Organizations for Civil Society Development” (ISO CSD) project funded by USAID, organized one day training on ‘’ NGO Management. Internal and External Accountability Systems’’ on May 20.
Emphasizing the development of the mutually beneficial cooperation between our partners, the training courses always accompanied by study visits. This time, the project team and more than 30 Civil Society Organizations’ representatives from Ararat, Armavir and Aragatsotn marzes were hosted in Masis City from Masis Development Fundation.
The training program started with opening remarks by P&T NGO Organization Development Manager Anna Avetisyan and Masis Development Foundation Executive Director Stepan Hovhannisyan.
Anna Avetisyan greeted the representatives of partner organizations, presented the content key points of training program and wished the participants successful and productive work.
In his welcoming speech Stepan Hovhannisyan presented the projects implemented by Masis Development Foundation oriented on the social and educational areas. He also pointed the importance of increasing civic participation and promotion of cooperation and partnership to ensure the effectiveness of results-based initiatives.
During the training the participants were introduced to the concept of NGO management through the theoretical approaches and had an opportunity to combine their work experience and acquired new knowledge in practice by group work.
The training touched upon the organization’s internal and external systems and their functions. Board of Trustees, human resources and financial management procedures.
In participants’ total characterization this course, as others, was based on their needs and in case of effective use of the opportunities afforded by the program’s capacity building phase, the beneficiary organizations can register the high achievements in the institutional development and enhancement of organizational capacity.